Broadband-Hamnet™ Forum :: UBNT Firmware
Welcome Guest   [Register]  [Login]
«StartPrev12NextEnd»
 Subject :Questions.. 2014-01-24- 09:32:33 
k2vjk
Member
Joined: 2013-11-25- 10:55:46
Posts: 15
Location

It may be a little early for questions, but I will ask a few anyway. As I understand it, the "Bullet" has one ethernet port. If I need, at one location, a pbx server, a phone,  and a computer, that would require 4 ethernet ports. Is there a router available that would handle this situation? I can do this with the Cisco router/BBHN node. If I wanted a relay station with 2 dish antennas, would "Bullet" 2 nodes be required? That's just couple for now. I am going to try and sell my local RACES group a package of info showing that this system is needed for EmComm. Thanks for any help.

IP Logged
 Subject :Re:Questions.. 2014-01-24- 11:12:32 
K5KTF
Admin
Joined: 2010-01-18- 23:04:04
Posts: 266
Location: 5' from this webserver
  

What you CAN do is hang a hub/switch off the bullet's RJ-45 and have multiple connections to it (of course split off the PoE injection between the switch and the bullet).

There is a Rocket that has 2 antenna ports on it. Or yes, 2 bullets each pointing their own direction, both connected to a switch.


IP Logged
B-) Jim K5KTF EM10bm Cedar Park, TX :star:
 Subject :Re:Questions.. 2014-01-27- 07:14:50 
n2vqm
Member
Joined: 2014-01-10- 23:37:42
Posts: 3
Location: Reston, Virginia
  
The rocket has two antennae for use as 2x2 MIMO, not as two distinct radios... That way you can connect it to a RocketDish, or one of their other outstanding antennas. (13db omni, 19db sector - all which work QUITE nicely.) The Rocket mounts right to the antenna too, thereby reducing loss induced by long coax runs. It's a nice unit. I have several of them. Receive is HOT!!! -96
IP Logged
Often implicated, but never duplicated!
 Subject :Re:Questions.. 2014-02-01- 19:46:02 
k2vjk
Member
Joined: 2013-11-25- 10:55:46
Posts: 15
Location
2 Bullets coming. Would an unmanaged switch like a Netgear GS105 work for a switch? If so, I'm rearing to go!!
IP Logged
 Subject :Re:Questions.. 2014-02-01- 20:02:43 
n2vqm
Member
Joined: 2014-01-10- 23:37:42
Posts: 3
Location: Reston, Virginia
  

The UBNT Bullet only has one ethernet port, so (as I understand it), if you wanted two physical networks (LAN / WAN) then you'd need a "managed switch" and assign some VLANS.

If you only want one network (presumably LAN) then I can't think of any reason why an ordinary 10/100 ethernet switch wouldn't work for you. 

I'm curious though, because I see the firmware for Nanostation M2, and it does indeed have two ports.  However the documentation for the HSMM firmware seems to indicate that ALL UBNT devices have only one port.  So I'm wondering, if maybe HSMM won't support the second port, or (insert unknown quantity here).

 

IP Logged
Last Edited On: 2014-02-01- 20:04:27 By n2vqm for the Reason
Often implicated, but never duplicated!
 Subject :Re:Questions.. 2014-02-01- 20:31:14 
AE5CA
Member
Joined: 2012-05-19- 21:52:33
Posts: 81
Location
K2VKJ I helped with the Beta Testing and I have used successfully with the Ubiquiti nodes is a 5 port GS105E. The GS108E is a similar switch with 8 ports that another member of the beta team used. Both support VLAN. With VLAN, one port can be set up to be your WAN port and the remaining ports function just like the lan ports on a WRT54G. If all you want to do is connect multiple computers to the node without a WAN port (internet connections) then any dumb switch should work. Connecting Ubiquiti nodes back to back through the switch has been discussed as a future upgrade but I don't think it make it into the initial release. My nodes connect just fine through the wireless side where I have them installed. Clint
IP Logged
 Subject :Re:Questions.. 2014-02-01- 20:32:58 
KG6JEI
Member
Joined: 2013-12-02- 19:52:05
Posts: 516
Location
Correct, the Bullet only has one port. The GS105 will not let you 'pull out' the other vlans... The GS105E (note the E, its what NetGear is calling an "Unmanaged Plus" switch ) will. NOTE: You only need a 'managed' switch to 'pull out the vlans' if you intend to use your node to provide internet (Mesh GW), or need it to 'connect to the internet' directly (download firmware, and packages, however you can upload those from your computer w/o internet on the package screen so internet is NOT required for this). If you are using it solely for a end node connected to local computers and not connecting to the internet or acting as a MESH GW than you do NOT need a smart switch and any switch you can find should work. As for the NanoSation M2, the 2nd port didn't make it into the release, It is there, its available to be used, but what to use it for hasn't been figured out yet.
IP Logged
Note: Most posts submitted from iPhone
 Subject :Re:Questions.. 2014-02-03- 10:04:00 
k2vjk
Member
Joined: 2013-11-25- 10:55:46
Posts: 15
Location
What I am shooting for is a Node at an EMO that would have a computer attached, an Asterisk server attached, and an IP phone attached, and possibly a camera. Right now I am using Linksys router for this purpose. I have a computer, Asterisk server, and an IP phone attached, and working fine. I am thinking of replacing the router with a "Bullet" and a cheap switch and see if everything still works. I am still not sure how the switch will handle the addressing.
IP Logged
 Subject :Re:Questions.. 2014-02-03- 11:03:08 
AE5CA
Member
Joined: 2012-05-19- 21:52:33
Posts: 81
Location
If you need a WAN input to be an internet gateway then you need a switch that will support VLAN. The net gear GS108E would be my recommendation bases on the number of devices you have connected. If you do not need WAN input a dumb switch will be fine. The bullet will act as a dhcp sever just as the linksys does now. Clint
IP Logged
 Subject :Re:Questions.. 2014-02-03- 11:03:14 
AE5CA
Member
Joined: 2012-05-19- 21:52:33
Posts: 81
Location
If you need a WAN input to be an internet gateway then you need a switch that will support VLAN. The net gear GS108E would be my recommendation bases on the number of devices you have connected. If you do not need WAN input a dumb switch will be fine. The bullet will act as a dhcp sever just as the linksys does now. Clint
IP Logged
 Subject :Re:Questions.. 2014-02-03- 21:33:51 
ae5he
Member
Joined: 2011-08-24- 16:01:18
Posts: 2
Location
I found a Dlink DGS-1100-05 switch that supports 802.1q VLAN. I purchased one from Newegg for $56. I will let you know how it works. Doug, AE5HE
IP Logged
 Subject :Re:Questions.. 2014-02-11- 15:54:00 
K6ANI
Member
Joined: 2014-02-08- 13:50:18
Posts: 3
Location
I'm going to order a Ubiquiti and a 15dBi vertical for a Mesh node. I posted a question under hardware to help me make my decision which model, but I have a software question too. Is the extra 32MB of RAM (64MB total) in the Rocket being used? Or, is the 32MB in the Bullet more than adequate for a Mesh Node? And what about future enhancements for the Mesh Node Firmware? I'm trying to make a decision on the Rocket or the Bullet for a Node I'll be putting up here in the Los Angeles area. Jerry K6ANI
IP Logged
 Subject :Re:Questions.. 2014-02-11- 21:36:38 
K6AH
Member
Joined: 2012-03-05- 10:47:45
Posts: 181
Location: San Diego, CA
Jerry, There's nearly 16MB of memory and 4MB of flash available for applications such as light weight Chat, PBX, tunnel, etc servers. I think you'd want a dedicated UNIX server for more robust services anyway, so I personally don't see the advantage of the bigger memory devices. As for the Rocket/Bullet decision, depends entirely on whether you need two antenna or one. Andre, K6AH
IP Logged
Member of:
Beta Test Team
San Diego Mesh Working Group
Running 3.0.1
 Subject :Re:Questions.. 2014-04-21- 17:31:23 
kb3zto
Member
Joined: 2014-03-04- 10:48:08
Posts: 5
Location: Pennsylvania
 
Hey everyone. After reading this and a couple other topics related to the single Ethernet plug on the Bullet M2HP, I haven't figured out how to make it work the same way that a linksys would have the LAN and WAN. I need to have the Bullet plugged into one of the LAN ports on a regular WiFi router that is running the newest version of DD-WRT. I tried setting the WAN settings on the bullet to static with an address of 192.168.9.3, where the LAN of the bullet is 192.168.9.2, and the router's LAN is 192.168.9.1. I left DHCP on the bullet and disabled it on the router, thinking it would be better for the bullet to decide whether to connect to internet through the mesh, or through a local gateway on the router. When I set the bullet's WAN to static, computers on the LAN wouldn't connect to the internet, also internet wouldn't work through the mesh. Internet did work though when I set the WAN on the bullet to DHCP, while connecting to a different mesh node that had an internet connection. Can anyone here explain how to set my bullet and DD-WRT router up so that they will behave like a typical Linksys router setup as a mesh node? This is going to be part of a large local mesh in Western PA using water towers, but I cant make it work properly with Ubiquiti hardware with this problem. Help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks KB3ZTO
IP Logged
 Subject :Re:Questions.. 2014-04-21- 17:57:37 
KG6JEI
Member
Joined: 2013-12-02- 19:52:05
Posts: 516
Location

In order to pull the WAN port out like you would on Linksys you need what is called a "smart switch"  or "vlan capable switch"  or a "VLAN capable router"

The WAN port is assigned to an 802.1q VLAN of 1.

If your router can add a virtual network for the VLAN of 1  you can use that direct, otherwise a smart switch (such as the Netgear GS105e GS108e)  which allows you to assign a port as a 'trunk port' with VLAN 1  and than assign another port as a "WAN" port (assigned as a PVID id of 1 -- untagged

I think we have a setup guide for the GS10xe sitting around somewhere if you end up needing it. DD-WRT may support the VLAN tagging on its own, but that is better referred to the DD-WRT support team on that question.

IP Logged
Last Edited On: 2014-04-21- 21:46:55 By KG6JEI for the Reason Correction to vlan number.
Note: Most posts submitted from iPhone
 Subject :Re:Questions.. 2014-04-21- 19:58:01 
kb3zto
Member
Joined: 2014-03-04- 10:48:08
Posts: 5
Location: Pennsylvania
 
Thanks for the response KG6JEI. I would definitely like to avoid buying more hardware since these will already be pricy to build. You mentioned that the VLAN tag would be 2 for the WAN on the Bullet, would I have to do another VLAN tag for the LAN side of the Bullet? As far as DHCP goes, I was assuming I would have to leave DHCP on the bullet and shut it off on the router so that the bullet will control the two possible sources of internet (Mesh and router WAN). Is that correct? How should I set the WAN mode and settings on the bullet for it to be plugged into one of the router LAN ports?
IP Logged
 Subject :Re:Questions.. 2014-04-21- 21:43:11 
AE5CA
Member
Joined: 2012-05-19- 21:52:33
Posts: 81
Location

On my system at home, I am using a GS108E.  This is the eight port version.  There is also a GS105E.  I have used both and they do work.

The setup is not exactly obvious. When I set up my GS105E i used the following:

Port        Connected to:

1            Empty
2            Empty
3            Laptop
4            RocketM2
5            ISP Router

Attached are screen shots from the setup.  I latter moved port 1 and 2 to PVID 30.

The ports 1-3 act just like the lan ports of a WRT. Port 5 is the same as the WAN port and port 4 connects to the UBNT device.  

If you don't need to connect a WAN connection then you can use a regular switch and it will be the same as the LAN Ports on the WRT.

Clint, AE5CA







IP Logged
Last Edited On: 2014-04-21- 21:49:07 By AE5CA for the Reason
 Subject :Re:Questions.. 2014-04-21- 21:45:26 
KG6JEI
Member
Joined: 2013-12-02- 19:52:05
Posts: 516
Location

A correction to my previous statement:

The internet is on tagged vlan 1 (I'll go back and edit the original post).  Sorry about that I've been doing way to much work on a different part of the device build and mixed the two in my mind.

All un tagged packets are treated as LAN packets.


The setup you can run will depend a lot on what your router supports and how you wire it up.  Once you get away from using a smart switch to break out the networks your getting into advanced networking which you will need to do some design on your side to integrate.

if you use a vlan interface on your router it will need to listen on VLAN 1 and allow access from vlan 1 to the internet.  Exact setup will be better rendered to you by your router forum on this step.

For local pc's to the internet if you plug them all in and put dhcp on the  Ubiqutiit you would end up with a setup where packets go from local PC to router to Ubiquiti back to router to internet.

Another option is you can set the mesh node in NAT mode and use static routes on a few if your local PC's and have them route to the mesh that way rather than directly exposing the local pc's to the mesh.

A key note you only need is WAN port for a node that's going to provide internet access or allow access from LAN to internet.  If you don't need those you can get away from it to reduce cost.   You can also have multiple Ubiquiti devices (if they are at the same location) on the same smart switch.

IP Logged
Note: Most posts submitted from iPhone
 Subject :Questions.. 2014-04-22- 06:20:00 
wx5u
Member
Joined: 2013-01-02- 00:30:45
Posts: 188
Location: Austin, TX

Depending on what you're trying to do, you may also be able to use a WRT-54G based BBHN mesh node to provide internet into a Ubiquiti based mesh network. 

It's easy to see how you'd do this if the mesh node is linked in to the mesh through RF.  Could you use the 54G to do this if it was connected to a Ubiquiti via a wired connection?

IP Logged
I'm not part of the development team, so take what I say with a grain of salt. I'm also easily confused.

Check out the free Wireless Networking Book
 Subject :Re:Questions.. 2014-04-28- 21:47:41 
kb3zto
Member
Joined: 2014-03-04- 10:48:08
Posts: 5
Location: Pennsylvania
 

Hey everyone.  I'm still trying to get this to work but the laptops plugged into the router's lan are still showing no internet connection.  They show their gateway as the Ubiquiti node, but the internet isn't going past that through the router.  Here are some notes below on my settings.  Greatly appreciate help with this. 

Router LAN IP = 192.168.9.1

Ubiquiti Node LAN IP = 192.168.9.2

Ubiquiti Node WAN settings:

     DHCP mode didn't work, it showed no gateway.

     Static mode didn't work either, WAN IP was set to 192.168.9.3 with gateway as 192.169.9.1, DNS as 8.8.4.4

I attached screen shots of the VLAN tagging and settings.  I won't know where to go from here. 



IP Logged
«StartPrev12NextEnd»
Page # 


Powered by ccBoard


SPONSORED AD: