Broadband-Hamnet™ Forum :: UBNT Firmware
Welcome Guest   [Register]  [Login]
 Subject :Managed switch configuration.. 2014-05-21- 12:39:12 
WB6YOK
Member
Joined: 2011-05-27- 10:17:00
Posts: 5
Location

All,

I have read the 2-3 posts here that talk about the requirement for a managed switch that supports 802.1q off the back of a Ubiquiti unit, if you want to talk to the WAN (internet gateway). In my case a Bullet M2 HP.

I have in my possession a Cisco 2950-24 managed switch. It is a layer 2 switch that supports 802.1q on its configured vlans.

The problem I have is that CLI is the most obtuse configuration methodology I have ever seen. Not that I haven't been studying, I have. I'm just not sure I'll get smart on this in a reasonable period of time.

Is there someone out there who is smart on this stuff who could lend me a helping hand? I'd sure appreciate it.

73,


Chuck...

WB6YOK




IP Logged
 Subject :Re:Managed switch configuration.. 2014-05-21- 13:24:50 
KG6JEI
Member
Joined: 2013-12-02- 19:52:05
Posts: 516
Location

If my commands are correct the below should give you the WAN port on EVERY port of the switch (aka plug your local network into any port)   except for those ports that you use the interface command on to change over to handle bbhn traffic.

Cisco switches are nice, but they take a lot of knowledge to understand in, I suggest research what each of these command s do to understand what your being asked to setup.

#Enables administrative mode
enable
<you may have to enter a password here>

#Setup the vlan database:
vlan database
vlan 10 name "BBHN Network"
vlan 2 name "BBHN DTDLINK"
exit

#Enable configuration mode
conf t
# Assuming Interface 23 on module 0 is what you want to configure to be the port the BBHN node plugs into: -- puts the interface into a trunking mode.

interface FastEthernet0/23
switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
switchport mode trunk
switchport trunk native vlan 10

# repeat the above for each bbhn port changing the number to to the correct interface

# You can add a vlan 11,12,13 etc if you want to get advanced to have the "lan" port of each device on its own vlan if you need to mix and match but this is another subject.

exit

exit

#save the configuration to the startup config so when you reboot the switch it sticks around

copy running-config startup-config


* DISCLAIMER * I have not tested the above commands -- Any configuration is at your own risk.

IP Logged
Note: Most posts submitted from iPhone
 Subject :Re:Managed switch configuration.. 2014-05-21- 13:36:58 
WB6YOK
Member
Joined: 2011-05-27- 10:17:00
Posts: 5
Location
Conrad, Thanks for this. Like I said I've been reading all kinds of stuff about this. I'm going to play with this and then I'll get back to the forum. Those 2950 switches can be had in the neighborhood of $20 each on ebay so they make sense for some of us. It's just the cotton picking learning curve associated with them. Again, thanks! 73, Chuck WB6YOK
IP Logged
 Subject :Re:Managed switch configuration.. 2014-05-21- 13:53:08 
KG6JEI
Member
Joined: 2013-12-02- 19:52:05
Posts: 516
Location

Cisco gear is great, rugged (heck 1watt through-hole resistors are never argued with right?)

One thing to keep in mind is power usage.

I think the average consumption is 60w on a Cisco Switch by my last memory. 

That said the ruggedness of the Cisco gear is probably more likely to survive any local issues than a home quality device.

I actually had a Cisco router short out, smoke a few circuits, reboot, disable the port, and 3 weeks later when I decided to clean it I realized the smoke I smelt and the internet reboot was actually the router after I checked  the router configs before shutdown.

Just something to think about if you need the node to run on emergency power.


IP Logged
Note: Most posts submitted from iPhone
 Subject :Re:Managed switch configuration.. 2014-07-05- 03:24:07 
kj6dzb
Member
Joined: 2011-07-21- 18:26:36
Posts: 30
Location: kj6dzb-10
 
Vlan config... I would like to say im having trouble getting the Vlan1 to work, but I just like to brake things until they work... Hi Hi Ive been flashing my fleet of Ubiquity equipment with the Bata Firmware, my bulletM2's are working wonderfuly in Lan mode were there is no need to supply an external INTERNETs connection. (I will have the same problem with when I place on remote with an INTERNETs to supply to the MESH) Ive read and been informed of that the single port nodes trunk Vlan0 for the lan and Vlan1 the WAN... well this is problematic. I cant just place the node on a host network to simply supply the MESH with another route to the INTERNET. placing the WAN on Vlan1 by default is problematic. I easily setup Vlan support on a 3550, with DDwrt (A tutorial is required) and At remode locations were minimal equipment is required it not possible. I could just reconfigure the node but being Bata Firmware, Im speaking up! Options: On the Single port Nodes. 1 select eth0 as DHCP mode with a DHCP Fallback IP or just in Lan mode. 2 use Eth0 as a trunked port and allow user selection of Vlan(?) Then the mesh Lan can coexist with a 192.168.0.0 lan, and a router can place what specific ports++ vlan with the Mesh LAN. 3 use Eth0 as a trunked port and place the Vlan(0Untaged) for WAN and Vlan1 as the Lan. Its wonderful who ever thought of using Vlan. It just Every that I dont always have the flexibility of setting up vlan on every host network were a Node may go. Minimal and low power backend could be a DSL line run directly into a node were a Vlan switch just sucks Power. On the other hand dose any one have success getting there ISP to allow use of there ampr ip's??? comcast? ATT? Sonic.net? 73 Mathison kj6dzb
IP Logged
o.O 73 KJ6DZB
 Subject :Re:Managed switch configuration.. 2014-07-05- 05:19:12 
kj6dzb
Member
Joined: 2011-07-21- 18:26:36
Posts: 30
Location: kj6dzb-10
 

Update...... Im looking to lay the ground work to allow a user to set the VLAN-ID "???", in the mean time im looking for the config file... If the Dev team has interest in creating a Gui for it? Q:were is the 8021q trunking config at in /? and what Lib is being used? I dont see kmod-8021q in the package list http://www.broadband-hamnet.org/download/backfire/10.03.1/ar71xx/packages/Packag es.gz. So? kmod macvlan looks interesting...



Im just not seeing how 8021q aka Stacked VLANs 802.1ad is being configured.  

http://wiki.openwrt.org/doc/networking/network.interfaces


IP Logged
Last Edited On: 2014-07-05- 05:52:11 By kj6dzb for the Reason
o.O 73 KJ6DZB
 Subject :Re:Managed switch configuration.. 2014-07-05- 11:08:52 
KG6JEI
Member
Joined: 2013-12-02- 19:52:05
Posts: 516
Location

KJ6DZB,

It might be better if you start a new thread rather than reviving older resolved threads.

This would allow you to not need to post the same message in multiple forums and will also allow users to find your post easier.

IP Logged
Note: Most posts submitted from iPhone
Page # 


Powered by ccBoard


SPONSORED AD: